Riverwood Academy Announces Its 2018 Nominees

01 September of 2018 by

It’s award season once again and our 254’s film industry championed by Riverwood Academy is ready to award film-makers and all personnel pushing the culture forward.

The Riverwood Academy announced the 2018 nominees at Alliance Francaise and also unveiled that Kenya Classification Board will be the Official Sponsors. The Award ceremony will take place 15th September in Kisumu.

Here are the nominees for 2018 edition of Riverwood Awards.

BEST SERIES ACTOR

Sam Psenjen – KERU

Benjamin Onyango – The Wives

Peter Keme – Fihi

Bilal Ndegwa – Sumu La Penzi

BEST FILM ACTOR

Gilbert Lukalia – Kidnapped

Mike Njeru – 1988

Anthony Ndungu – Maria

Alfred Munyua – What’s the question

Best Feature

Super Modo

Kidnapped

Runaway

Seredo 2

BEST SERIES ACTRESS

Sharlene Wangeci – Fihi

Gloria Moraa – KERU

Mariam Mugo – The Wives

Avril Nyambura – Sumu La Penzi

BEST SCRIPT

Runaway

Kidnapped

Supa Modo

Maria

BEST FILM SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mercy Wanjiru – Maria

Adelyne Wairimu – Kidnapped

Marianne Nungo – Supa Modo

Terry Adwena – Seredo 2

BEST DOCUMENTARY

One foot ahead

Imara

Roller Skating

Flesh Business

BEST FILM ACTRESS

Zuhra Kinyanjui – Runaway

Bernice Nthenya – Maria

Riziki Ambrose – The Editor

Lydia Gitachu – Kidnapped

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Supa Modo

1988

Maria

The Editor

BEST EAST AFRICAN FILM

Breaking With Customs

Forbidden

Devil’s Chest

 

BEST TV SERIES DIRECTOR

Sumu La Penzi – Carol Odongo

KERU – Victor Gatonye

Daktari – Jirongo Luyali

The Wives – Benjamin Onyango

BEST FILM SUPPORTING ACTOR

Brian Ogola – Neophobia

Brian Oluoch – Seredo 2

Johnson Chege – Supa Modo

Kenneth Kinyua Ireri – Silence

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Supa Modo

Seredo 2

Clench: Life of a creative

BEST SHORT FILM

The Editor

Maria

1988

Clench: Life Of A Creative

BEST TV SERIES

Sumu La Penzi

Fihi

Daktari

The Wives

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Riches Of Evil Part 2

Maria

Silence

Supa Modo

BEST SERIES SUPPORTING ACTOR

Moree – KERU

Johnson Chege – Fihi

David Konana – Daktari

Peter Kawa – Sumu La Penzi

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Loiuse Sialo – Fihi

Lulu Wilson – KERU

Kate Damaris – The Wives

Be sure to keep it here for the announcement of the winners.

 

 

 

Previous:

Nakuru Gears Up For First Ever International Film Festival

Next:

New month! What Happened This week? Here Are Some Stories That You Might Have Missed

You may also like

Comments

comments