Kenya Sevens’ Kayange Elected To Olympics Council

Kenya Sevens international and Mwamba RFC star Humphrey Kayange will serve in the National Olympics Committee of Kenya(NOCK) after going unopposed to the position of a member for the forthcoming elections. 

Vying candidates were unveiled on Wednesday Apr 26, 2017 in Nairobi where Kayange’s name was on the Athlete’s list alongside Hellen Obiri unopposed.

Humphrey Kayange is a renowned Kenyan international player who represented Kenya 7s at the Rio Olympics and was part of the 2016 Singapore 7s winning team.

Kenya Rugby Union director of development John Kilonzo is vying for a position of secretary general where he will face off with Andrew Mudibo of Table Tennis, and FK Paul of Handball.

Kayange, who finished Kenya Cup as the top scorer, was part of a Rugby delegation that successfully presented a bid to International Olympics Committee to have Rugby re-introduced to the Olympics after close to 100 years.

NOCK election are due on May 5, 2017 at Panari hotel, Nairobi.

He comes into an organization accused of diverting money and kit from U.S. sports equipment manufacturer Nike worth millions of shillings meant for athletes. Paul Tergat was also elected unopposed as the committee’s president.

LIST OF NOCK CANDIDATES
President
Paul Tergat (Athletics)- unopposed

First Vice president
Shadrack Maluki (Judo)
Nahashon Randiak (Hockey)

Second Vice president

Waithaka Kioni (Volleyball)
Jackson Tuwei (Athletics)

Secretary General
F.K Paul (Handball)
Andrew Mudibo (Table Tennis)
John Kilonzo (Rugby)

Deputy Secretary General
James Chacha (Taekwondo)
Francis Mutuku (Tennis)
Timothy Nabea ((Football)
John Ogolla (Weightlifting)

Treasurer
Elynah Shiveka (Hockey)
Ann Njambi (Badminton)
Eliud Kariuki (Wrestling)

Deputy Treasurer
Stephen Soi (Taekwondo)
Charles Mose (Cycling)
Dr Paul Rwambo (Golf)
John Kameta (Boxing)

Committee members
Catherine Ndereba (Athletics)
Julius Mwangi (Cycling)
Paul Otula (Basketball)
Suleiman Sumba (Taekwondo)
Mohammed Shuaib (Shooting)

Women Representative
Tegla Loroupe (Athletics)
Paurvi Rawal (Tennis)
Roselyn Njeri (Swimming)
Peter Muchiri (Badminton)

Athletes Representative
Humphrey Kayange (Rugby)- Unnoposed
Hellen Obiri (Athletics)- Unopposed

Sports and Technology Reporter. I use my football skills to convert Rugby tries.