Kalasha 2024 Winners [Full List]

The Kalasha Awards 2024 winners were revealed by the Kenya Film Commission, marking a momentous occasion celebrated at the KICC gala. Graced by CS Ababu Namwamba, the ceremony united the Kenyan film community in honoring outstanding talent within the industry. Hosted by Sheila Mwanyigha and Maqbul Mohammed, this was the 13th edition of the prestigious award.

Among the numerous accolades bestowed, productions like “Where The River Divides,” “Mvera,” and “Pepeta” stood out with multiple victories. Notably, the late actor Charles Ouda was posthumously awarded “The Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama” for his remarkable portrayal in the renowned series, “Salem.”

Below is the Kalasha Awards 2024 winners full list of winners:

  • Best Lighting Technician – Joseph Churu – Act of Love
  • Best Special Effects Omar Hamzi – Itifaki
  • Lifetime Achievement Award winner – Jenny Pont
  • Best Editor – Koome Mwirebua – Act of Love
  • Best Costume Designer – Eddah Wakesho – Where The River Divides
  • Best Makeup and Hairstylist – Fatma Muhdin Kayla – Mvera
  • Best Documentary Feature – John Allan Namu – Last Door
  • Best Short Documentary – Coffee – Production Documentary – Dekut Media Hub
  • Best Production Designer – Nancy Aluoch – Where the River Divides
  • Best Original Screenplay – Matt Black – Where the River Divides
  • Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama – Sarah Hassan – Zari
  • Best TV Drama – Pepeta – James Kombo
  • Kituo Halisi Award – Inooro TV
  • Best International Award – The Midnight Bride – Doreen Kilimbe (Tanzania)
  • Best Animation Production – Death Valley – Kennedy Kyalo
  • Best Kids Production – Skicho’s Long Day – Darren Collins 
  • Best Student Film – God Forbid – (Africa Digital Media Institute) ADMI
  • Best Short Film – Where the River Divides – Matrid Nyagah
  • Best Regional Film – Two Let – Nduruka Njoroge
  • Best Lead Actor in a Film – Gadwill Odhiambo -Where the River Divides
  • Best Lead Actress in a Film – Linah Sande – Mvera
  • Best TV Comedy – Kam I Stay – Damaris Irungu
  • Best Performance in a TV Comedy – Abel Mutua – Roast House
  • Best TV Show – Real House Wives of Nairobi – Eugene Mbugua
  • Best TV Advertisement – APA Moments of Past Disasters – Abu Melita
  • Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama – Ndugi Githuku – Kina
  • Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama – Brenda Wairimu – Zari
  • The Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama – Charles J Ouda – Salem
  • Best Student Documentary – Art of the Skin – Kenya School of Film
  • Best Gaming – Calphabet – Dekut Film Hub
  • Director of Photography – Jim Bishop – Half Open Window
  • Best Director – Daudi Anguka – Mvera
  • Best Feature Film – Mvera – Daudi Anguka
  • Best Viewers’ Choice TV Drama – Pepeta – James Kombo
  • Best Viewers’ Choice Award Feature – Mvera – Daudi Anguka
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Film – Jack Mutinda
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Film – Brenda Mwai – The Caller
  • Best Original Score – Israel Brandon – The Instant Dad
  • Best Sound Design – Patrick Mbaru – Act of Love

Email me at agnesopondo@gmail.com