Here’s The Full List Of Kalasha Awards Nominations

20 October of 2018 by

The Kenya Film Commission announced the nominees of the 2018 Kalasha Awards on Wednesday night. The jury of industry experts drawn from film, academia and the entertainment industry combed through 1000 submissions to conclude with a final list of 142.

The 140 nominees will be competing for 30 categories including Special Awards that are Kituo Halisi, Watershed Compliant Station and Lifetime Achievement Award.

Here’s the list of the nominees who will be voted for publicly till 10th November and announced on the 24th at the awards gala.

Best Feature Film
Supa Modo
Disconnect
Subira,
World Tofauti
The Cut

Best Original Score
Clench- Life of a Creative
Supa Modo
Seredo 2
World Tofauti
The Cut

Best Short Film
Wavamizi
Embraced
Beautiful Disaster
Poacher
Trap

Best Lighting Technician
Wavamizi
Disconnect
Supa Modo
Subira
A Beautiful Disaster

Best Original Screenplay
Supa Modo
Embraced
Subira
World Tofauti
The Cut

Best Special Effects
Subira (Steve Ominde)
The System
White Feather
Ramah Potter
Afrospace Sentinel

Best Director of Photography
Supa Modo -Enos Olik

Poacher-Ishmael Azeli & Nathan Prior

Subira (Sippy)-Talib Rasmussen

Disconnect-Andrew Mageto

The System,-Mumo Liku

Best Documentary
End of the River
Stori Yangu
Kenya’s Dying Lake
Who Knows
Thank you for the Rain

Best Sound Designer
Supa Modo
Disconnect
Wavamizi
Subira
The Cut

Best Local Language Film
Seredo 2
World Tofauti
The Cut
Subira
Supa Modo

Best Editor
A Beautiful Disaster
Ramah Potter
Wavamizi
Disconnect
Subira

Best Production Designer
Supa Modo -Neha Manoj Shah

Disconnect – Naima Mungai

Subira (Sippy) -Samuel Koigi

The Runaway -Wakarimu Wangui

World Tofauti -Valarie Mungai

Best Director
Supa Modo – Likarion Wainaina

Disconnect – Tosh Gitonga

The Cut – Peter Wangugi Gitau

Subira – Ravneet Sippy Chadha

Poacher – Tom Whitworth

Best Lead Actor in a Film
Tirath Padam (Tafiq) – Subira

Johnson Chege – Supa Modo

Ibrahim Rashid – The Cut

Kevin Mbayangi – The Morning After

Brian Ogola – Poacher

Best Supporting Actor in A Film
Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect

Brian Ogola – 18 hours

Ali Mwangola – Subira

Benson Ojuwa – Embraced

Maina Olwenya – Poacher

Best Lead Actress in a Film
Stacy Waweru – Supa Modo

Brenda Wairimu – Subira

Avril Nyambura – World Tofauti

Susan Moraa – The First Date

Sharon Chepkoech – A Beautiful Disaster

Best Supporting Actress in a Film
Maryanne Nungo – Supa Modo

Nice Githinji – Subira

Peris Wambui – World Tofauti

Catherine Kamau – Disconnect

Terry T – Bad Advantage

Best TV Advertisement
KTB – Evans Gathoga

Modern Coast- Life is a journey – Amit Ramrakha

Gesi – Robert Ngaruiya

Ishamba Promo- Chicken, Patricia Gichinga

Best TV Comedy
Varshita (Maisha Magic) – Lucy Mwangi

Mad Buddies (UTV) – Jeremiah K. Muli

The Real Househelps of Kawangware(KTN/ Maisha Magic) – Liza Muriuki

Junior (KTN) – Grace Kahaki

Mafundi (NTV) – Faith Koli

Best TV Drama
Selina – Reuben Odanga

Maza – Lulu Hassan

Keru – Appie Matere

My Two Wives – Grace Kahaki

Stringed – Timothy Ondere

Best TV Show
Being Bahati – Eugene Mbugua

Churchill Raw – Leonard Kitili

Sanaa Talks – Peter Kawa

Pambio Live – Arthur Kamau

Get in the Kitchen – Keziah Kariuki

Best Host in a TV Show
MC Jessy – Churchill Raw

Mwaniki Mageria – Get in the Kitchen

Size 8 Reborn – Pambio Live

Alex Chamwada – Drone Regulations in Kenya

Jack Kibedi & Margaret Kihagi – Don’t Lose the Plot

Best Performance in a TV Comedy
MC Tricky – Churchill Show

Kevin Chichi – Churchill Raw

Eve D’ Souza – Varshita

Tear Drops – Churchill Show

Makhokha – Hullabaloo Estate

Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama
Angie Magio (Kate) – Maza

Diana Mulwa (Tonie) – My Two Wives

Celestine Gachuhi (Selina) – Selina

Victoria Mzenge – Sue na Johnie

Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama
Martin Githinji (Johnie) – Sue and Johnie

Pascal Tokodi (Nelson) – Selina

Eddy Peter (Gilbert) – My Two Wives

Joseph Gachanja – Stringed

Samson Psenjen (Saha) – Keru

Best Diaspora Production
Unconditionally – Wanjiku Nguku

The Silent Battle – Samuel Oluoko

Almost a Virgin – Alice B. Motieri

Best Documentary by a Student
No Means No – Bobby Owuor

Listen – Joan Rispa

Jasho Langu – Ouko Felix Otieno

Best Student Film
E-siankiki – Ouko Felix Otieno

The Runaway – Wakarima Wangui

White Feather – Martin Okello

The First Date – Cosmas Bii

Bad Advantage – Reynolds Leon

Best Animation Production
Isolated – Brian K. Tarus

Gesi – Robert Ngaruiya

A Plastic tale – Robert Njagi

Lady Moran – Josephat O. Nyakundi

The Diary of a College Girl – Stephen Ndung’u Maina

Previous:

Crispy Fresh: Weekly Update On Fresh Jams From The 254

Next:

Jazz Queen Dianne Reeves Lights Up Safaricom Jazz

You may also like

Comments

comments